Group 2Arkivvalide_symbol_whiteGroupLinkedin-03arrow forwardGroup 68 Copy 13Group 68 Copy 13ListPage 1Facebook-04fbPage 1Group 125Group 3Group 3Page 1Group 68 Copy 12Group 126Loupe CopyPage 1Group 68 Copy 6Group 68 Copy 6twitterList
Gdpr

Personal declaration from Validé

Personal information is often provided when you are in contact with Validé. This document explains why and what personal information Validé collects, how we treat them and what rights you have attached to the treatment.

You are welcome to contact us at any time regarding our processing of your personal information. The manager for your personal information is Validé AS, by CEO Anne
Cathrin Østebø. Contact information: Email anne.cathrin@valide.no or phone: 936 99 095.



Why do we collect personal information?

We collect and use your personal information to carry out our business development services related to our incubator, accelerator, technology transfer office and cluster development.

Essentially this is:
• Assessments of ideas and / or applications
• Implementation of services in agreements we enter into with you / your company
• Delivery newsletters and invitations
• Implementation of various academic and social courses and events
• Reporting to national authorities and/or founders
• Other appropriate measures related to our positions as one of the national leading incubators


Generally

Data Supplier
In general, all personal information is on our internal server operated by our partner Cloudservice. Validé have its own agreement with Cloudservice. Data operators have confidentiality agreement with us, and can´t use the information for anything else than performing the service for us.


What kind of information do we collect for the various purposes?

Assessment of Idea, Application for ITSA and/or for the Incubator.
Name, contact info as email, phone number, city council, municipality, logos and in some cases pictures.

The main purpose of this is to communicate with you about the idea / application, about our offers as well as to report (see section «Reporting») to national authorities.

Implementation of services in agreements with you / your company

Name, contact info (as email, phone number, city council, municipality) and pictures.
The information is required to complete the agreement with you, for example invitations, presentations, billing and reporting to SIVA.

Newsletters and invitations and the implementation of various academic and social courses and events

We provide and implement measures that will be of interest to our companies, partners and other interested. To give you that service, we prepare different mailing lists with name and e-mail information. The lists are not disclosed to others, and you decide if you want to be removed from the lists. There will always be a check-out option in the emails that we deliver.

If we take pictures of you, we ask for your consent for further use of images to the website and/or social media. By using situation images, as with different events, we follow Datatilsynets consent rules.


Reporting
We report to public and national authorities such as SIVA, Rogaland County Council, Innovation Norway and Norway's Research Council. In some cases, personal data are reported. This applies especially SIVA, and Validé have a GDPR agreement with SIVA. SIVA uses the personal information to do customer satisfaction surveys and to their control function they are assigned to by the regulation of subsidy from ESA (EEA Inspectorate). You can read SIVA's Privacy Statement at their website. Here



Cookies
Cookies are small text files stored on your computer of the site you visit. The purpose may be to gather data to understand the usage pattern on the page and to enhance the experience for the visitors, such as how often the individual visits the site, what keywords are being used, which pages are most visited or time used at different pages. This information is unidentified, and can´t be traced back to the individual user.

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. We use Google Analytics to improve the user experience of our websites. When you visit our website, you are deemed to give consent to use. The analysis information can´t be linked to other information about the users.


Delivering of personal information to others
We will not pass on your personal information to others unless you have consented to do so, either because the extradition is necessary to fulfill an agreement with you or because there is a legal basis requiring us to disclose the information.

In some cases, we collaborate with partners about events. Sufficient contact information can be provided to our partner to invite you. We require our partners to treat your personal information confidentially and only use the information to perform the assignment.

As regards reporting, we provide personal information to SIVA (see section Reporting)


To keep information

We save your personal information as long as necessary for the purpose of collecting the personal information. We do that in order to perform our services in accordance with agreements as well as being able to fulfill registration requirements to local and national statistics.
You may at any time request us to delete information relating to you, unless the information is required to provide a service that you still wish to have access to or it is legally required to keep the information.



Your rights when we process personal information about you

You have the right to require access, correction or deletion of personal information that we are processing about you. You also have the right to demand limited treatment, objection to treatment and claim the right to data portability.

You can read more about the content of these rights on the Datatilsynet website: Your rights

To take care of your rights, please contact the manager in Validé AS. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and no later than 30 days.
We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights. We do this to ensure that we only provide access to your personal information to you - and nobody else.
You may withdraw your consent for processing personal information at any time. The easiest way to do this is to send an email to Validé AS: Anne Cathrin Østebø, email: anne.cathrin@valide.no

Complaints
If you think that our processing of personal information doesn´t match what we have described here or in other ways we violate privacy laws, you may appeal to the Datatilsynet.
You find information about how to contact the Datatilsynet on the website: How can I complain to Datatilsynet?

Amendments
Consequently, if there are changes of processing your personal information, it may also result in a change in the information provided. We will notify you of these changes.
Updated information will always be available on our website valide.no

Contact
You are welcome to contact us at any time about our processing of your personal information: Anne.cathrin@valide.no Tel: 936 99 095.